Woods v. Johnson
[…] psychological or emotional imperatives than as merely an
       extension of criminal intent. Viewed in terms of these
       considerations, Mr. Woods’ conduct is consistent with
       known diagnoses of temporary states of mental illness
       which, among other things, raises the rather strong
       possibility that he was diagnosably insane at the time of
       the offense.”

This report does not suggest that Woods was psychotic. Nor does it
state that he did not know his conduct was wrong, which is (and
was) the sole Texas test for insanity. Tex. Penal Code § 8:01(a)
(“as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that
his conduct was wrong”).
     Attorney Heacock stated in an affidavit (filed by the state in
response to Woods’ state habeas) that Woods

        “admitted having committed the burglary, but denied
       killing Mable Ehatt.    He contended that he had met a