Woolard v. JLG Industries, Inc.
[…] will not be construed to obligate the indemnitor to indemnify the indemnitee
against losses arising from the indemnitee’s own negligence unless the contract
makes it unequivocally clear that that is what the parties intended”) (quotations

                                              45
       Young’s argument that it is entitled to recover under the related doctrine of

contribution is also unpersuasive. Under Oklahoma law, a party who has been

found jointly and severally liable in tort may be entitled to contribution.     See Okla.

Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 832(A), (B) (“When two or more persons become jointly or

severally liable in tort for the same injury to person . . ., there is a right of

contribution among them . . . . No tort-feasor is compelled to make contribution

beyond their pro rata share of the entire liability.”). “The right of contribution

exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than their pro rata share of

the common liability . . . .”   Id. § 832(B). Contribution thus represents a sharing of

joint and several liability by providing for proportional reimbursement from other

parties who are liable to the plaintiff.   See National Union Fire Ins. Co. , 784 P.2d

at 57 (determining that “pro rata” share and “proportionate” share are synonymous

as to contribution).

       Although before the case went to the jury, Young may have been entitled to a

contribution instruction, Oklahoma’s contribution statute allows only parties “who

ha[ve] paid more than their pro rata share of the common liability” to seek

contribution. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 832(B). Young’s cross-claim cannot

survive, because Young’s settlement with Mr. Woolard was for an amount less than




      (...continued)
       6

omitted).

                                              46
Young’s pro rata share. In addition, under the statute, “[a] tort-feasor who enters

into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from

another tort-feasor whose liability for the injury . . . is not extinguished by the

settlement nor in respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of

what was reasonable.”    Id. § 832(D). As such, the district court’s failure to instruct

on Young’s cross-claim for contribution under a strict liability theory does not

require correction.

      We therefore conclude that the district court properly denied Young’s