Woolard v. JLG Industries, Inc.
[…] Mr.

Woolard contends that the district court erred in failing to include the $300,000.00

in its calculation of prejudgement interest.

       Generally, we will uphold a district court’s award of prejudgment interest

absent an abuse of discretion.    See Driver Music Co. v. Commercial Union Ins.

Cos. , 94 F.3d 1428, 1433 (10th Cir. 1996). We review “any statutory interpretation

or legal analysis underlying such an award . . . de novo.       Id. We hold that the

district court erred in its calculation of prejudgment interest on the reduced verdict.

         Section 727(E) of Title 12 provides that in personal injury actions, “       the

court in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict       at a rate prescribed . . .

                                             34
from the date the suit resulting in the judgment commenced . . . .” Okla. Stat. Ann.

tit. 12, § 727(E) (emphasis supplied). We have previously considered setoffs in the

context of an analogous Oklahoma statute, Section 3629(B) of Title 36. Section

3629(B) addresses the award of prejudgment interest in an insurance context: “[i]f