Woolard v. JLG Industries, Inc.
[…] Cos. , 94 F.3d 1428, 1433 (10th Cir. 1996). We review “any statutory interpretation

or legal analysis underlying such an award . . . de novo.       Id. We hold that the

district court erred in its calculation of prejudgment interest on the reduced verdict.

         Section 727(E) of Title 12 provides that in personal injury actions, “       the

court in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict       at a rate prescribed . . .

                                             34
from the date the suit resulting in the judgment commenced . . . .” Okla. Stat. Ann.

tit. 12, § 727(E) (emphasis supplied). We have previously considered setoffs in the

context of an analogous Oklahoma statute, Section 3629(B) of Title 36. Section

3629(B) addresses the award of prejudgment interest in an insurance context: “[i]f

the insured is the prevailing party,   the court in rendering judgment shall add

interest on the verdict   at the rate of fifteen percent (15%) per year from the date the

loss was payable . . . .” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 3629(B) (emphasis supplied).

In Driver , we recognized that an award of prejudgment interest based on the entire

verdict comports with Section 3629(B)’s express command to add interest “on the

verdict.” 94 F.3d at 1434; Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 3629(B).