Worldwide Labor Support of Mississippi, Inc. v. United States
[…] but this will not undermine a finding in favor of Worldwide as to

the entire arrangement's eligibility as an accountable plan.26

        Second, as a matter of a plain reading of Rev. Proc. 94-77,

the government has the better of this argument.                         Treas. Reg. §

1.62-2(c)            requires     that    the     business      connection         test,27


        25
             See Treas. Reg. §§ 1.62-2(c)(1), 1.62-2(d)(2), 1.62-2(i).
        26
              See id. § 1.62-2(h)(2)(i)(B); Rev. Proc. 94-77, 1994-2 C.B. 825, §
8.01.
        27
             Treas. Reg. § 1.62-2(d).

                                            14
substantiation requirement,28 and return of amounts in excess of

expense requirement29 be met for a plan to qualify under § 162.2.

An hourly per diem plan can satisfy the business connection test

"only if, on December 12, 1989, ... a per diem allowance computed

on that basis was commonly used in the industry in which the

employee is employed."30 The Commissioner has authority to prescribe

rules to determine to what extent an hourly per diem plan satisfies

the substantiation and return of excess requirements.31

      In exercising this power, the Commissioner promulgated Rev.