Worldwide Labor Support of Mississippi, Inc. v. United States
[…] covers only expenses with a business connection;2 (2) all expenses

are   substantiated     to    the   employer;3     and   (3)    the   employee   is

required to return to the employer any amount paid in excess of

substantiated expenses.4 If a plan does not meet these criteria, it

is considered “nonaccountable” and is subject to withholding and

employment taxes.5



      1
          See Treas. Reg. § 1.62-2(h)(1).

      2
          Id. at 1.62-2(d).

      3
          Id. at 1.62-2(e).
      4
          Id. at 1.62-2(f).
      5
          Id. §§ 1.62-2(c)(3)(i) & 1.62-2(c)(5).

                                        3
      The regulations also specify how per diem arrangements such as

Worldwide’s can meet these requirements. A per diem allowance for

travel expenses can meet the business connection requirement if it

is “computed on a basis similar to that used in computing the

employee’s wages or other compensation (e.g. the number of hours

worked, miles traveled, or pieces produced)” as long as “a per diem

allowance computed on that basis was commonly used in the industry

in which the employee is employed” on December 12, 1989.6

      The substantiation requirement under the facts of this case is

governed by rules promulgated in Rev. Proc. 94-77, which allow the