Wright Ex Rel. Wright v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Morgan, they argue that a presumption should shift the
           burden of persuasion to the party opposing it. . . .
           Given both the complexity of the task and the vast and
           proliferating number of presumptions in Texas, both

                                     17
     We   have   been    cited   to   no    Texas   appellate   court   opinion

directly addressing this aspect of the section 82.008 presumption

(that section applies only to suits filed after September 1, 2003).

     Given that the section 82.008(a) presumption is a statutory

one, the language of the statute would appear to control its

operation.   The statute provides that the “claimant may rebut the

presumption in subsection (a) by establishing that . . . [the

applicable federal standards] were inadequate.”            Section 82.008(b)

(emphasis added).       “Establish” connotes something more than simply

introducing some evidence from which a factfinder might – or might

not – find that which is to be “established.”