Wright Ex Rel. Wright v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] “Second, even if the



                                6
jury instructions     were   erroneous,    we   will   not    reverse   if   we

determine, based upon the entire record, that the challenged

instruction could not have affected the outcome of the case.”

Flores, 92 F.3d at 262.

     The only issue to reach the jury was the Wrights’ design

defect claim.   The   Wrights   claim     the   district     court   erred   in

instructing the jury to rebuttably presume that the Ford Expedition

was not defectively designed, pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and

Remedies Code § 82.008.      Section 82.008 provides:

     “(a) In a products liability action brought against a product
     manufacturer . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that the
     product manufacturer . . . is not liable for any injury to a
     claimant caused by some aspect of the . . . design of a
     product if the product manufacturer . . . establishes that the
     product’s . . . design complied with mandatory safety
     standards or regulations adopted and promulgated by the
     federal government, or an agency of the federal government,
     that were applicable to the product at the time of manufacture
     and that governed the product risk that allegedly caused harm.

     (b) The claimant may rebut the presumption in Subsection (a)
     by establishing that:
          (1) the mandatory federal safety standards or regulations
          applicable to the product were inadequate to protect the
          public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage; or
          (2) the manufacturer, before or after marketing the
          product, withheld or misrepresented information or
          material relevant to the federal government's or agency's
          determination of adequacy of the safety standards or
          regulations at issue in the action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
          CODE § 82.008.

Ford claims it complied with the relevant safety standard governing

the risk at issue—Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 111,




                                    7