WVDHHR v. V.P.
[…] court.” Id. at 149, 479 S.E.2d at 659. Accord A.B., 234 W. Va. at 517, 766 S.E.2d at 776.



              In the proceedings below and on appeal, the Guardians assert that the DHHR

Petitioners are precluded from relying on qualified immunity protections because the

DHHR Petitioners violated a clearly established right. Specifically, the Guardians assert

that the DHHR Petitioners violated the circuit court’s order and/or the permanency laws


                                             13
found in West Virginia Code § 49-4-608 (LexisNexis 2015).12 West Virginia Code § 49-

4-608 provides, in relevant part:

                      If, twelve months after receipt by the department or its
              authorized agent of physical care, custody, and control of a
              child either by a court-ordered placement or by a voluntary
              agreement, the department has not placed a child in an adoptive
              home; placed the child with a natural parent, placed the child
              in legal guardianship, or permanently placed the child with a
              fit and willing relative, the court shall hold a permanency
              hearing. . . . The court shall conduct another permanency
              hearing within twelve months thereafter for each child who
              remains in the care, custody, and control of the department
              until the child is placed in an adoptive home, returned to his or
              her parents, placed in legal guardianship, or permanently
              placed with a fit and willing relative.

(Emphasis added). See also West Virginia Judicial Benchbook for Child Abuse and

Neglect Proceedings, at XII. Permanent Placement13 (“If permanency has been achieved

by the adoption of a child, the establishment of a legal guardianship, permanent placement

with a fit and willing relative, or another planned, permanent living arrangement before

this 12-month period has elapsed, it is not necessary for the court to conduct an additional

hearing designated as a “permanency hearing.” (emphasis added)).




              12
                West Virginia Code § 49-4-608 is titled “Permanency hearing; frequency;
transitional planning; out-of-state placements; findings; notice; permanent placement
review.”
              13
               The West Virginia Judicial Benchbook for Child Abuse and Neglect
Proceedings may be found at http://www.courtswv.gov/public-resources/2017-AandN-
Benchbook.pdf (last visited March 8, 2019).

                                             14