Yates v. Pitman Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] outriggers dropped onto his foot.     Unbeknownst to Yates, Ira

Stiltner, a Koch employee, had activated the outrigger from the

front of the truck.   When Stiltner activated the outrigger, he

could not see either Yates or the outrigger.

                                III

     First, we consider whether the trial court erred in holding

that Yates was required to provide Pitman with notice of breach

of warranty as a prerequisite to recovery therefor.    The issue

is one of first impression for this Court.

     To resolve the issue, we look to Code § 8.2-607(3), the

only provision of the Sales title of the Uniform Commercial Code

(the UCC) that requires notice to be given to a seller of goods.

The section provides, in pertinent part, the following:

          Where a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer
     must within a reasonable time after he discovers or
     should have discovered any breach notify the seller of
     breach or be barred from any remedy.



                                 3
        It is firmly established that, when a statute is clear and

unambiguous, a court must accept its plain meaning and not

resort to extrinsic evidence or rules of construction.     Gonzalez

v. Fairfax Hospital System, 239 Va. 307, 310, 389 S.E.2d 458,