Yates v. Pitman Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] from the actuating station, the crane operator, "[n]ot only

[could] not see the outrigger, but he [could not] see that

there's a person [who] might come into contact with that

hazard."

     Pitman contends that the trial court correctly struck

Yates' express warranty claim because Yates (1) "offered no

evidence that the ANSI certification was part of the bargain in

any sales transaction involving the product" and (2) failed to

produce any evidence that the crane unit's design and

construction violated the ANSI Standard.   We do not agree.

     Code § 8.2-313, the express warranty statute, provides as

follows:

          (1) Express warranties by the seller are created
     as follows:

          (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by
     the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and
     becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an
     express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
     affirmation or promise.



                                 5
             (b) Any description of the goods which is made