Yellow Freight System, Inc. v. State
[…] based on a company’s principal place of business, Plaintiff
was required to pay a $10 vehicle registration fee for each of
the 3,730 vehicles. Thus, rather than paying nothing under
the old reciprocity method, plaintiff was required to pay
$37,300 annually under Michigan’s new system.
     8
       Plaintiff’s complaint also sought attorney fees under

42 USC 1988. The Court of Claims did not grant this relief,

and plaintiff has not appealed that decision to this Court.


                                      5

                                  III


     There is no dispute that 49 USC 11506(c)(2)(B)(iv)(III)


froze the registration fees that a state can charge as of

November   15,   1991.     The    parties          dispute    the   proper


interpretation of a key phrase in that section of the ISTEA:


"equal to the fee, not to exceed $10 per vehicle, that such

State collected or charged as of November 15, 1991."                   The

fundamental   question     before       us    is    whether    Michigan's


reciprocity agreements should be considered in determining


what fees were charged or collected as of November 15, 1991.

We conclude that under the plain language of the statute,