Yellow Freight System, Inc. v. State
[…] Defendants-Appellants.




                BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH


                WEAVER, C.J.

                        This case presents an issue of statutory interpretation.


                Plaintiff,          Yellow       Freight        System,             Inc.,   alleges         that

                defendants collected registration fees in excess of the amount


                allowed       under      the    1991     Intermodal               Surface   Transportation


                Efficiency Act (ISTEA), 49 USC 11506, which restricts a


                state's registration fees to an amount "equal to the fee . . .


                that such state collected or charged as of November 15, 1991,"


                49    USC     11506(c)(2)(B)(iv)(III).                           Specifically,     plaintiff


                contends that in determining the amount of the fee charged or



                                                               1