Yellow Freight System, Inc. v. State
[…] program,” Congress          replaced the old system by enacting the


ISTEA.5    The SSRS was intended to serve as the sole avenue for

state registration of interstate carriers.6 Nat'l Ass'n of

Regulatory Utility Comm’rs v Interstate Commerce Comm 309 US


App DC 325; 41 F3d 721 (1994).         Under the SSRS a motor carrier

registers annually with only one state.              This “registration

state” is responsible for collecting the per-vehicle fees and

distributing them to any participating states through which

the       carrier        runs   its    motor      vehicles.    49     USC

11506(c)(2)(A)(iii). 

      The section of the ISTEA at issue in the present case is

subsection 11506(c)(2)(B)(iv).              It provides that each state

“shall establish a fee system” that “result[s] in a fee for

each participating state that is equal to the fee, not to

exceed $10 per vehicle, that such State collected or charged

as of November 15, 1991 . . . .” 

      In 1991, before the implementation of the SSRS, the



      4
     In other words, Michigan would waive its registration
fee for vehicles base-plated in a state that waived its fee
for vehicles that were base-plated in Michigan.
      5