Yoder v. Ferguson
[…] Ferguson and

Alexander argue that the plain language of the statute and case law require the inclusion of all

defendants sued on the fault allocation forms. Secondly, Ferguson argues that the trial court’s

ruling violates their rights to equal protection and due process.

                             1. Fault Allocation Under Section 2-1117

        Review of the application of section 2-1117 is de novo. Unzicker v. Kraft Food

Ingredients Corp., 203 Ill. 2d 64, 74 (1994). At the time of the accrual of the causes of action in

this case, section 2-1117 provided, in full:

               “Except as provided in Section 2-1118, in actions on account of bodily

       injury or death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product

       liability based on strict tort liability, all defendants found liable are jointly and

       severally liable for plaintiff’s past and future medial and medically related expenses.

       Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is less than 25% of

       the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and

       any third party defendant who could have been sued by the plaintiff, shall be

       severally liable for all other damages. Any defendant whose fault, as determined

       by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff,

       the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants who could have

       been sued by the plaintiff, shall be jointly and severally liable for all other

       damages.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 1994).

        At the hearing on Jerelyn’s motion, the trial court stated that it had no right to disregard

                                                  -27-
Nos. 1-04-3214, 1-04-3230 (Cons.)


the appellate court decision in Lombardo v.