Yoder v. Ferguson
[…] I respectfully dissent. I believe the majority’s reliance on Lombardo v. Reliance Elevator

Co., 315 Ill. App. 3d 111, 124-25 (2000), and Blake v. Hy Ho Restaurant, Inc., 273 Ill. App. 3d

372 (1995), is misplaced. I also disagree with the majority's holding that a settling defendant's

name should not be included in a verdict form submitted to a jury because the fault of a settling

defendant is not considered when determining the fault of a nonsettling defendant. Slip op. at 27-

35.

       In order to understand my position, we need to examine section 2-1117 of the Code of

Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 1994)). Section 2-1117 of the Code provides:

                       “Except as provided in Section 2-1118, in actions on

               account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property,

               based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability,

               all defendants found liable are jointly and severally liable for

               plaintiff's past and future medical and medically related expenses.

               Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is less

               than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the



                                                 -61-
Nos. 1-04-3214, 1-04-3230 (Cons.)


                defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendant who

                could have been sued by the plaintiff, shall be severally liable for all

                other damages. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the

                trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the

                plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party

                defendants who could have been sued by the plaintiff, shall be

                jointly and severally liable for all other damages.” (Emphasis

                added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 1994).

        First, I note that section 2-1117 directs the trier of fact to consider the "total fault"

attributable to the plaintiff. 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 1994). Second, I note that section 2-1117