York Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. William A. Hazel, Inc.
[…] deed of trust; and (4) that although York Federal "concedes the

validity and amount of Hazel's memorandum of mechanic's lien, it

contends that Hazel's recovery is precluded by the priority of

York'[s]" lien.

        Hazel moved for summary judgment.   Hazel contended that

there was no material issue of fact to be decided since York

Federal had stipulated as to the "validity, amount and

enforceability" of Hazel's mechanic's lien, thus removing the



                                   2
issue of York Federal's alleged priority under the provisions of

Code § 43-21.

     As pertinent, Code § 43-21 provides:

          In the enforcement of [mechanic's] liens . . .
     any lien or encumbrance created on the land before the
     work was commenced or materials furnished shall be
     preferred in the distribution of the proceeds of sale
     only to the extent of the value of the land estimated,
     exclusive of the buildings or structures, at the time
     of sale, and the residue of the proceeds of sale shall
     be applied to the satisfaction of the liens provided
     for in the previous sections of this chapter. Provided
     that liens filed for performing labor or furnishing
     materials for the repair or improvement of any
     building or structure shall be subject to any
     encumbrance   against  such   land  and   building  or
     structure of record prior to the commencement of the
     improvements or repairs or the furnishing of materials
     or supplies therefor.

     York Federal opposed entry of summary judgment on the

ground that Hazel was still obligated to prove the value of the

real estate without Hazel's improvements in order for the court

to apportion the relative priorities of York Federal and Hazel

to the bond.