York Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. William A. Hazel, Inc.
[…] owner's obligation to York Federal Savings & Loan Association

(York Federal).

      Subsequent to the owner's failure to pay Hazel, it recorded

a memorandum of mechanic's lien and filed this suit to enforce

its lien against the property.   Two of the defendants in the

suit, York Federal and Marilyn C. Cunningham, P.C., (the

substitute trustee under the deed of trust) petitioned the court

to release Hazel's lien against the real estate upon their

posting a bond under the provisions of Code § 43-70 (the



                                 1
"bonding off" statute).    Code § 43-70 provides in pertinent

part:

             In any suit brought [to enforce a mechanic's
        lien], the owner of the building and premises to which
        the lien, or liens, sought to be enforced shall have
        attached, the general contractor for such building or
        other parties in interest may . . . apply to the court
        in which such suit shall be pending . . . for
        permission to . . . file a bond . . . conditioned for
        the payment of such judgment adjudicating the lien or
        liens to be valid and determining the amount for which
        the same would have been enforceable against the real
        estate as may be rendered by the court upon the
        hearing of the case on its merits . . . .

        The parties stipulated: (1) that the owner owed Hazel

$56,226.25 under its enforceable mechanic's lien; (2) that

Hazel's Bill of Complaint "satisfied all of the requirements of

the Virginia mechanic's lien statutes;" (3) that York Federal