Youn Mun Hee v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] Hee filed this

petition for review.

                                II. DISCUSSION

      An alien who seeks to reopen removal proceedings following the entry of an

in absentia removal order must demonstrate either exceptional circumstances or

that the alien did not receive proper notice under 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1) or (2). INA



                                         4
§ 240(b)(5)(C), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C).1 Hee does not contend that he has

shown exceptional circumstances, but argues that his notice of the hearing was not

proper under § 1229(a)(2).2

       Under § 1229(a)(1), an alien in removal proceedings must be provided with

written notice of the time or place of the alien’s hearing. INA § 239(a)(1)(G)(i), 8

U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). Pursuant to § 1229(c), this notice is effective if sent by

mail “to the last address provided by the alien in accordance with subsection

(a)(1)(F).” Id. § 239(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1229(c).

       If such written notice is provided, but the alien nonetheless fails to attend the

hearing, that alien shall be removed in absentia if the government proves that

notice was sent and that the alien is removable. INA § 240(b)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C.