Your Insurance Needs Agency Inc. v. United States
[…] forged. We conclude that the Government does not owe refunds under

these facts and therefore the taxpayers' argument based on the

statutory language in 31 U.S.C. § 3702(c)(2), providing that the

availability of the Check Forgery Insurance Fund does not affect

the Government's "underlying obligation," is of no avail.

     In reaching this conclusion, we find persuasive the holding of

the Tax Court in Abeson v. Commissioner that the IRS fulfilled its

obligation under its regulations by mailing refund checks to the

address listed on taxpayers' returns.15     Here, summary judgment was


     14
          See id. § 3702(c)(1).
     15
         59 T.C.M. (CCH) 391, 403 (1990), aff'd mem. sub nom.,
Rivera v. Comm'r, 959 F.2d 241 (9th Cir. 1992); see also 26 U.S.C.
§ 6402(a) ("In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary . . .
shall, subject to subsections (c), (d) and (e), refund any balance
to such person [who made the overpayment]."); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-

                                   10
properly entered for the Government because the Government timely

issued refund checks and mailed them to the address on the returns,

the only address the IRS had available to it, a fact not disputed.