Your Insurance Needs Agency Inc. v. United States
[…] determination of the Secretary the payee or special
     endorse establishes that—
     (1) the check was lost or stolen without the fault of the
     payee or a holder that is a special endorsee and whose
     endorsement is necessary for further negotiation;
     (2) the check was negotiated later and paid by the
     Secretary or a depositary on a forged endorsement of the
     payee's or special endorsee's name; and
     (3) the payee or special endorsee has not participated in
     any part of the proceeds of the negotiation or payment.9


     8
         See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2); see also id. § 1491(a)
(providing for the jurisdiction of the Court of Federal Claims).
     9
        (footnote omitted); see also 31 C.F.R. § 235.1 (2001)
("This part governs the issuance of settlement checks for checks
drawn on designated depositaries of the United States by
accountable officers of the United States, that have been
negotiated and paid on a forged or unauthorized indorsement."); id.

                                 6
There is, however, a one-year limit on presentment of claims for

replacement of forged checks: "Any claim on account of a Treasury

check shall be barred unless it is presented to the agency that