Your Insurance Needs Agency Inc. v. United States
[…] check shall be barred unless it is presented to the agency that

authorized the issuance of such check within 1 year after the date

of issuance of the check or the effective date of this subsection,

whichever is later."10   Yet the same statutory section directs that

"[n]othing in this subsection affects the underlying obligation of

the United States, or any agency thereof, for which a Treasury

check was issued."11     The Secretary also has a statutory remedy

against the depositary bank that paid a Treasury check on a forged




§ 235.3 (2001) (requiring the issuance of a replacement check upon
receipt of "a claim by a payee or special indorsee on a check
determined to have been paid on a forged indorsement under
conditions satisfying the provisions set forth in 31 U.S.C. 3343");
id. § 245.1 (2001) ("This part governs the issuance of replacement
checks for checks drawn on the United States Treasury, when (a) The
original check has been lost, stolen, destroyed or mutilated or
defaced to such an extent that it is rendered non-negotiable; (b)