Your Insurance Needs Agency Inc. v. United States
[…] September 20, 2000.     This appeal followed.

                                  II.

     We review a grant of summary judgment de novo, applying the

same standard as the district court.1      We may affirm a summary

judgment on any ground raised by the movant below and supported by

the record, even if it is not the ground relied on by the district

court.2   Additionally, "[w]e exercise plenary, de novo review of a

district court's assumption of subject matter jurisdiction."3

                                  A.

     The Secretary of the Treasury is required, under 26 U.S.C. §

6402(a), to issue refunds to taxpayers for overpayments of tax

liabilities.    26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) sets a period of limitations for

a taxpayer to file a claim for a refund, requiring that a refund

claim "be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the

return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid,

whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was




     1
        Holtzclaw v. DSC Communications Corp., 255 F.3d 254, 257
(5th Cir. 2001).
     2
          Id. at 258.
     3
         Local 1351 Int'l Longshoremens Ass'n v. Sea-Land Serv.
Inc., 214 F.3d 566, 569 (5th Cir. 2000), cert. denied sub nom., SL
Serv., Inc. v. Office & Prof'l Employees Int'l Union, 531 U.S. 1076
(2001).

                                   4
filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was

paid."4

     A suit for a refund is allowed by statute, but must be

preceded by a claim filed with the Secretary of the Treasury,

pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a).5       A claim for refund must be filed

in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary of the

Treasury.6   A civil action for a refund must be brought against the

United States.7    Jurisdiction lies in the district courts in tax

suits under 28 U.S.C. § 1340:

     The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of
     any civil action arising under any Act of Congress
     providing for internal revenue, or revenue from imports
     or tonnage except matters within the jurisdiction of the
     Court of International Trade.


     4
        See also 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b)(1) ("Filing of claim within
prescribed period.—No credit or refund shall be allowed or made
after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in
subsection (a) for the filing of a claim for credit or refund,
unless a claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer within
such period.").
     5
         See also United States v. Williams, 514 U.S. 527, 533
(1995); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(a)(1) (2001) ("Requirement that
claim be filed. (1) Credits or refunds of overpayments may not be
allowed or made after the expiration of the statutory period of