Zamora v. Elite Logistics, Inc.
[…] aliens and places affirmative burdens on employers to verify the identity and

employment eligibility of employees, at the hiring stage, by examining certain

documents specified by statute and regulation. See 8 U.S.C. §§

1324a(a)(1)(A )–(B), 1324a(b); 8 C.F.R. § 274a.2(b)(1)(ii) & (v). The statute

provides that, at the time of initial hiring, compliance “in good faith with the[se]

requirements . . . with respect to the hiring . . . for employment of an alien in the

United States . . . establish[es] an affirmative defense that [the employer] has not

violated” the above provisions. 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(3). IRCA also makes it

unlawful for an employer “to continue to employ [an] alien in the United States

knowing the alien is (or has become) an unauthorized alien with respect to such

                                         -12-
employment.” Id. § 1324a(a)(2). It is this latter obligation— combined with the

range of civil and criminal penalties that await employers who violate IRCA, see

id. § 1324a(e)–(f)— that Elite claims prompted its actions in this case.