Zamora v. Elite Logistics, Inc.
[…] If M r. Zamora’s theory holds, employers

would face a daunting Catch-22: apologize and perhaps admit the previous

violation of the discrimination laws, or fail to satisfy the ultimatum and face

potentially increased liability for wrongful termination. 11 Title VII provides

employees with a method of remedying acts of discrimination, not with a

means of creating them.

                                  Conclusion



      11
        M oreover, if the Court were to validate M r. Zamora’s theory, it might
mean that an employee could unilaterally turn every claim of discrimination under
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-(2)(a)(1) into a retaliation claim under 42 U.S.C. §2000e-3(a),
which makes it unlaw ful “for an employer to discriminate against any of his
employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful
employment practice” under Title VII. 42 U.S.C. §2000e-(3)(a).

                                      -36-
      For these reasons— in addition to those enunciated in Judge Ebel’s

opinion, which I join— I would affirm the district court’s disposition as to

both claims.