Zempel v. Liberty
[…] of his car; (6) TTC’s bartenders continued to serve Moore after she became visibly

intoxicated; (7) the bartenders drank alcoholic beverages that evening, while on duty,

with Zempel and Moore; (8) the bartenders knew that Zempel was incapacitated, that

Moore was intoxicated, and that Moore intended to drive Zempel home; and (9) the

bartenders made no effort to stop Moore from attempting to drive Zempel home. Upon

these allegations, inter alia, Zempel claimed that the Defendants had acted negligently

and violated Montana statutory law. 1



1
   Zempel claimed that TTC had violated § 27-1-710, MCA. However, he alleged no facts that
would constitute a “violation” of this statute. In fact, § 27-1-710, MCA, does not prohibit the
conduct at issue in this case. Rather, it merely “set[s] statutory criteria governing the liability of
a person or entity that furnishes an alcoholic beverage for injury or damage arising from an event
involving the person who consumed the beverage.” Section 27-1-710(1), MCA. Most
importantly for Zempel’s case, § 27-1-710, MCA, limits the grounds on which a finding of
liability may rest. Zempel also claimed that TTC had “violated” § 16-3-301(3), MCA. Although
the alleged facts do amount to violations of this statute, another statutory provision states that
such violations are not a basis for a finding of liability. Specifically, § 27-1-710(2), MCA,
provides (with one exception which Zempel has not raised) that “a person or entity furnishing an
alcoholic beverage may not be found liable for injury or damage arising from an event involving
the consumer wholly or partially on the basis of a provision or a violation of a provision of
Title 16.” Thus, while Zempel alleged statutory “violations,” his suit, as pled, merely amounts to
a negligence claim.

                                                  3
¶6     Liberty filed a Motion seeking dismissal of both herself and TTC. In doing so,