Zimmerman v. State
[…] We granted the defendants' petition to transfer.
Pursuant to our grant of transfer, Zimmerman's appeal is before this Court
as if originally filed herein.  Ind.Appellate Rule 11(B)(3).[1]
      Zimmerman asserts that his mandate action is authorized by Indiana
Code § 34-27-3-1 which provides, "An action for mandate may be prosecuted
against any . . . public . . . officer, or person to compel the performance
of any:  (1) act that the law specifically requires; or (2) duty resulting
from any office, trust, or station."  He seeks an order directing the
defendants to comply with Indiana Code § 11-11-5-4(4), which states "The
department [of correction] may not impose the following as disciplinary
action:  . . . (4) Restrictions on clothing, bedding, mail, visitation,
reading and writing materials, or the use of hygienic facilities, except
for abuse of these. . . ."  Ind.Code § 11-11-5-4.  The State argues that
Zimmerman may not obtain through a request for mandamus the exact same
relief—judicial review of prison disciplinary action—prohibited by Hasty v.
Broglin, 531 N.E.2d 200 (Ind. 1989).
      In Hasty, this Court declared: