Zimmerman v. State
[…] 11-11-5-4 grants him a statutory right which  is  protected  by  Article  I,
Section 12’s open courts clause.
      We are left, then, with two open questions for  another  day.   First,
does Indiana Code section  11-11-5-4,  which  prohibits  the  Department  of
Corrections from imposing certain disciplinary actions, create  a  statutory
right?  If so, does Article  I,  Section  12  of  the  Indiana  Constitution
guarantee inmates a right to judicial  review  of  disciplinary  proceedings
allegedly in violation of that statute?
      Indiana Code section  11-11-5-4  provides  that  “The  department  [of
corrections] may not impose the following as disciplinary action: . . .  (4)
Restrictions on clothing, bedding, mail,  visitation,  reading  and  writing
materials, or the use of hygienic facilities, except for abuse of  these.  .
. .”  This statute effectively carves out a category  of  inmate  privileges
that  may  not  be  revoked  through  disciplinary  proceedings.    If   the
legislature has given inmates a statutory right, albeit a right  subject  to