IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This
argument misses the critical requirement of section 22.02(a)(2)
that the defendant must use or exhibit a deadly weapon in order for
8
The transcript of Kuban’s September 14, 1995, sentencing
hearing clearly reflects that defense counsel recognized that the
“[other] felony offense” in question was the state charge of
aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, and that the government
and the district court shared this view.
9
Texas Penal Code § 22.02, entitled “Aggravated Assault”,
states:
“(a) A person commits an offense if the person commits
assault as defined in Section 22.01 and the person:
. . . (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during
the commission of the assault.” (emphasis added).
In relevant part, section 22.01, entitled “Assault”, states:
“(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
. . . (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens
another with imminent bodily injury . . .”
10
an assault to rise to the level of an aggravated assault. A
defendant’s mere possession of a deadly weapon during the
commission of an assault would not of itself implicate section
22.02. It is indisputable that Kuban committed his assault on Ozen