IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Honor.”9 It is clear that there is no merit to Kuban’s assertion
that he was “doubly punished” for possessing firearms. This
argument misses the critical requirement of section 22.02(a)(2)
that the defendant must use or exhibit a deadly weapon in order for
8
The transcript of Kuban’s September 14, 1995, sentencing
hearing clearly reflects that defense counsel recognized that the
“[other] felony offense” in question was the state charge of
aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, and that the government
and the district court shared this view.
9
Texas Penal Code § 22.02, entitled “Aggravated Assault”,
states:
“(a) A person commits an offense if the person commits
assault as defined in Section 22.01 and the person:
. . . (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during
the commission of the assault.” (emphasis added).
In relevant part, section 22.01, entitled “Assault”, states:
“(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
. . . (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens
another with imminent bodily injury . . .”
10
an assault to rise to the level of an aggravated assault. A