PUBLISHED
[…] mented by the Department of Health’s interim supplemental payment
and, if necessary, by the reconciliation payment that finally brings the
FQHC’s compensation up to the statutorily required per-visit rate.)
Three Lower Counties alleges the minimum rate that Maryland
imposes on the managed care organizations is too high and that
because the rate is so high, UnitedHealth has refused to enter into a
contract with it. Because Maryland’s relatively high market rate "dis-
advantages" Three Lower Counties, it alleges that Maryland violated
42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)(2)(A)(ix). The district court rejected this argu-
ment.
Section 1396b(m)(2)(A)(ix) requires managed care organizations to
"provide payment that is not less than the level and amount of pay-
ment which the [managed care organization] would make for the ser-
vices if the services were furnished by a provider which is not a
Federally-qualified health center." (Emphasis added). Three Lower
Counties contends that this section requires a managed care organiza-
tion to pay FQHCs exactly what it would pay a non-FQHC. But this
argument overlooks the language "not less than," which imposes a
16 THREE LOWER COUNTIES v. STATE OF MARYLAND