PUBLISHED
[…] This requirement neutralized Novell’s applications’ purported
advantage of working well on a variety of operating systems. Novell
claims that such an advantage, along with Novell’s applications’ pop-
ularity, could have enabled other operating systems to bridge the
"moat" that protected Microsoft’s Windows monopoly.15
B.
We now turn to the legal underpinnings of antitrust standing. In a
private antitrust action, a plaintiff must go beyond a showing that it
meets the Article III standing requirements of injury, causation, and
redressability; it must also demonstrate "antitrust standing." Section
4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15, provides:
[A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or prop-
erty by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws
may sue . . . and shall recover threefold the damages by him
sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attor-
ney’s fee.
Although a literal reading of § 4 is "broad enough to encompass every
15
Microsoft official Jeff Raikes described this "moat" in an email to
investor Warren Buffett:
If we own the key ‘franchises’ built on top of the operating sys-