PUBLISHED
[…] which the other does not.’" Terry, 86 F.3d at 355 (quoting Blockbur-
ger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)). If the statutory ele-
ments "do not overlap, then multiple punishments are presumed to be
authorized absent a clear showing of contrary Congressional intent."
Terry, 86 F.3d at 356.
The elements of the separate crimes charged under § 2339A and
§ 2339B do not overlap. Section 2339B requires proof that Chandia
provided material support to an organization designated as a foreign
terrorist organization. By contrast, § 2339A requires proof that
UNITED STATES v. CHANDIA 7
Chandia provided material support or resources that he knew would
"be used in preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of [18
U.S.C. § 956]," which prohibits conspiracies to injure persons or
damage property outside the United States. Because each statute
requires proof of an element that the other does not, we presume that
Congress authorized multiple punishments.