PUBLISHED
[…] offense"); (2) armed robbery of a pharmacy, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 2118(a) and (c)(1) (the "robbery offense"); and (3) possession with
intent to distribute OxyContin, in contravention of 21 U.S.C.
§ 841(a)(1) and (b)(1)(C) (the "drug offense").1 On June 21, 2006,
1
The conspiracy and robbery offenses were charged under § 2118 of
Title 18, also known as the Controlled Substance Registrant Protection
Act of 1984. Subsection (d) of that statute makes it a crime to conspire
with another person to violate subsection (a). See 18 U.S.C. § 2118(d)
(delineating offense where "two or more persons conspire to violate sub-
section (a) . . . of this section and one or more of such persons do any
overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy"). Subsection (a), in turn,
makes it a crime to
UNITED STATES v. OSBORNE 3
Osborne pleaded guilty to the robbery and drug offenses. That same
day, a two-day jury trial began for Osborne (on the conspiracy offense
only) and McCrae (on all three offenses).
1.
a.