PUBLISHED
[…] belonging to or in the care, custody, control, or possession of a
person registered with the Drug Enforcement Administration
[where] (1) the replacement cost of the material or compound to
the registrant was not less than $500, (2) the person who engaged
in such taking or attempted such taking traveled in interstate or
foreign commerce or used any facility in interstate or foreign
commerce to facilitate such taking or attempt, or (3) another per-
son was killed or suffered significant bodily injury as a result of
such taking or attempt.
Id. § 2118(a). Subsection (c)(1) provides enhanced penalties for
"[w]hoever in committing any offense under subsection (a) . . . assaults
any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person, by the use of a
dangerous weapon or device." Id. § 2118(c)(1).
The drug offense — which involved OxyContin, a brand name for a
drug containing the Schedule II controlled substance oxycodone, see
United States v. Alerre, 430 F.3d 681, 684 n.2 (4th Cir. 2005) — was
charged under § 841 of Title 21. Subsection (a)(1) of that statute crimi-