PUBLISHED
[…] under alternate theories of premeditation and deliberation and felony
murder, relying on Lawrence’s convictions for burglary and kidnap-
6 LAWRENCE v. BRANKER
ping for the felony-murder theory. The predicate felony underlying
Lawrence’s burglary conviction was the murder itself.1
Pursuant to North Carolina law, a capital sentencing hearing was
held. Two statutory aggravating factors were submitted to the jury,
which found both to exist: (1) that "[t]he capital felony was commit-
ted while the defendant was engaged . . . in the commission of . . .
burglary," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(e)(5) (2007), and (2) that
"[t]he murder for which the defendant stands convicted was part of
a course of conduct in which the defendant engaged and which
included the commission by the defendant of other crimes of violence
against another person or persons," id. § 15A-2000(e)(11).2 On
December 11, 1997, the jury sentenced Lawrence to death for the
first-degree murder conviction.
After Lawrence’s death sentence was imposed, the court appointed
Lawrence new counsel to represent him on direct appeal, and Law-