PUBLISHED
[…] LAWRENCE v. BRANKER 19
federal law, or prove that failure to consider the claims will result in
a fundamental miscarriage of justice."5 McCarver v. Lee, 221 F.3d
583, 588 (4th Cir. 2000) (citing Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722,
750 (1991)). A state rule is adequate if it is "firmly established,"
James v. Kentucky, 466 U.S. 341, 348 (1984), and regularly and con-
sistently applied by the state court, Johnson v. Mississippi, 486 U.S.
578, 587 (1988).
In dismissing Lawrence’s motion, the MAR court rejected his
ineffective-assistance claim as procedurally defaulted under N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3) (2007). Section 15A-1419(a)(3) provides
for denial of appropriate relief when "[u]pon a previous appeal the
defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue
underlying the present motion but did not do so." We have consis-
tently held that § 15A-1419(a)(3) is an independent and adequate state
ground for purposes of procedural default. McCarver, 221 F.3d at
589; Williams v. French, 146 F.3d 203, 209 (4th Cir. 1998) ("The
state procedural rule applied in this case, North Carolina General Stat-