PUBLISHED
[…] possession" of the Equipment, BB&T is not entitled to a deduction
20 BB&T CORP. v. UNITED STATES
under § 162(a)(3). Cf. W.Va. N. R.R. Co., 282 F.2d at 65 (upholding
disallowance of rental deduction where an increase in rent was not in
substance an ordinary and necessary business expense, but rather a
device through which a third party purchased the company’s stock);
Sun Oil Co. v. Comm’r, 562 F.2d 258, 269 (3d Cir. 1977) (concluding
that purported sale-leaseback was in substance a financing arrange-
ment between the parties and disallowing a claim for rent deductions
under § 162(a)(3)).
C.
We next consider BB&T’s entitlement to deduct interest paid on
the HBU loan from its taxable income. Under § 163(a), "[t]here shall
be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the tax-
able year on indebtedness." 26 U.S.C.A. § 163(a). "Explaining that
‘interest’ is to be given its usual, ordinary and everyday meaning, the
Supreme Court has defined the term as compensation for the use or
forbearance of money." Halle v. Comm’r, 83 F.3d 649, 652 (4th Cir.