PUBLISHED
[…] ated within the Eastern District of North Carolina and who had been
assigned farm poundage quotas for the 2001 crop year. See SJ Opin-
ion 11-23. The court concluded, however, pursuant to § 1508(j) of
Title 7, that it lacked jurisdiction over insured Farmers whose farms
were situated outside the Eastern District of North Carolina, and thus
excluded them from the certified class. Id. at 12, 19.15
The district court then proceeded to address the parties’ cross-
motions for summary judgment, and ruled in favor of the Farmers on
15
As noted above, § 1508(j) of Title 7, as relied upon in the SJ Opin-
ion, provides that if a "claim for indemnity is denied by the [FCIC] or
an approved provider, an action on the claim may be brought against the
[FCIC] or Secretary [of Agriculture] only in the United States district
court for the district in which the insured farm is located." See supra note
8.
16 IN RE: PEANUT CROP INSURANCE LITIGATION
the merits of their breach of contract claims. See SJ Opinion 32-46.
In so ruling, the court concluded that the Government had breached
its contractual obligation under the MPCI Policy to indemnify the