PUBLISHED
[…] Agency (the "RMA"). Id. As specified by Congress, the FCIC’s pur-
7
Although various terms have been used in the record, sometimes
interchangeably, we refer to the components of the peanut price support
program as follows. First, we refer to the general price support program
at issue as the "peanut quota program." We use the term "national pound-
age quota" to describe the total peanut poundage quota set by the United
States Department of Agriculture for the entire country, and we refer to
the peanut quota allocations made to individual farms as the "farm
poundage quota."
8
Section 1508(j) of Title 7 provides that, if a "claim for indemnity is
denied by the [FCIC] or an approved provider, an action on the claim
may be brought against the [FCIC] or Secretary [of Agriculture] only in
the United States district court for the district in which the insured farm
is located." 7 U.S.C. § 1508(j)(2). The various public officials and enti-
ties named as defendants in this litigation are apparently proper parties
thereto, pursuant to the MPCI Policy and § 1508(j) — and the parties
have made no contention to the contrary.
IN RE: PEANUT CROP INSURANCE LITIGATION 7