Rehearing en banc granted, July 28, 2008
[…] RICHMOND MEDICAL CENTER v. HERRING 39
First, the Virginia Act, like the Federal Act, was intended to pro-
hibit only partial birth abortions — abortions in which a live fetus,
delivered to an anatomical landmark, is killed. Both the Virginia Act
and the Federal Act prohibit conduct consisting of (1) "the delivery
of a living fetus"; (2) "delivery of a living fetus to one of these ‘ana-
tomical "landmarks"’" — the head or the navel; and (3) "an ‘overt act,
other than completion of delivery, that kills the partially delivered liv-
ing fetus.’" Gonzales v. Carhart, 127 S. Ct. at 1627 (quoting 18
U.S.C. § 1531(b)(1)(B)); cf. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-71.1 (prohibiting
the same conduct, but using phrases (1) "human infant who has been
born alive, but who has not been completely extracted or expelled,"
(2) "entire head is outside the body of the mother, or . . . any part of
the infant’s trunk past the navel," and (3) "deliberate act that . . . is
intended to kill" the fetus, and excluding from criminalization "com-
pleting delivery of a living human infant").
Specifically, the Virginia Act and the Federal Act both require
scienter for criminal liability to attach. The Virginia Act criminalizes