Rehearing en banc granted, July 28, 2008
[…] infant who has been born alive, but who has not been completely
extracted or expelled from its mother, and that (ii) does kill such
infant, regardless of whether death occurs before or after extraction
or expulsion from its mother has been completed." Id. § 18.2-71.1(B).
Also in 2003, Congress passed the federal Partial-Birth Abortion
Ban Act of 2003 (the "Federal Act"), 18 U.S.C. § 1531, which crimi-
nalizes the same conduct — no more and no less. It makes it a crimi-
nal offense to "kill[ ] a human fetus" by "knowingly perform[ing] a
partial-birth abortion." 18 U.S.C. § 1531(a). As with the Virginia Act,
the Federal Act applies to protect only a living fetus that has been
delivered halfway into the world — i.e., either "the entire fetal head
is outside the body of the mother" or, for a breech delivery, "any part
of the fetal trunk past the navel is outside the body of the mother."
Id. § 1531(b)(1)(A). And as with the Virginia Act, the Federal Act
defines a "partial-birth abortion" to mean "deliberately and intention-
ally vaginally deliver[ing] a living fetus . . . for the purpose of per-
forming an overt act that the person knows will kill the partially
delivered living fetus and perform[ing] the overt act, other than com-
pletion of delivery, that kills the partially delivered living fetus." Id.
§ 1531(b)(1).
Before Gonzales v. Carhart, a divided panel of our court struck
down the Virginia Act on a facial challenge because the Act did not
contain "an exception for circumstances when the banned abortion
procedures are necessary to preserve a woman’s health." Richmond
Med.