Rehearing en banc granted, July 28, 2008
[…] after extraction or expulsion from its mother has been com-
pleted.
Id. § 18.2-71.1.B. A "human infant who has been born alive" is
defined as
a product of human conception that has been completely or
substantially expelled or extracted from its mother, regard-
less of the duration of pregnancy, which after such expul-
sion or extraction breathes or shows any other evidence of
life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical
cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, whether or
not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is
attached.
Id. § 18.2-71.1.C. Finally, "‘substantially expelled or extracted from
the mother’ means in the case of a headfirst presentation, the infant’s
entire head is outside the body of the mother, or, in the case of breech
presentation, any part of the infant’s trunk past the navel is outside the
body of the mother." Id. § 18.2-71.1.D. (We refer to the positions of
the fetus described in this definition as "anatomical landmarks.")
The Virginia Act excludes certain procedures from the definition
of "partial birth infanticide," including (1) "the dilation and evacua-
tion abortion procedure involving dismemberment of the fetus prior
to removal from the body of the mother," and (2) "completing deliv-
ery of a living human infant and severing the umbilical cord of any
infant who has been completely delivered." Id. § 18.2-71.1.B. The
Act does not include an exception to preserve a woman’s health. It
does have a life — or "prevent[ion of] death" — exception: