Rehearing en banc granted, July 28, 2008
[…] constitutional in Gonzales v. Carhart.
In 2003, the Commonwealth of Virginia enacted a law (the "Vir-
ginia Act") making it a criminal offense to "kill[ ] a human infant" by
"knowingly perform[ing] partial birth infanticide." Va. Code Ann.
§ 18.2-71.1(A). The Virginia Act applies to protect only a living fetus
that has been delivered halfway into the world — i.e., either "the
infant’s entire head is outside the body of the mother" or, for a breech
32 RICHMOND MEDICAL CENTER v. HERRING
delivery, "any part of the infant’s trunk past the navel is outside the
body of the mother." Id. § 18.2-71.1(D). It defines a "partial birth
infanticide" as "any deliberate act that (i) is intended to kill a human
infant who has been born alive, but who has not been completely
extracted or expelled from its mother, and that (ii) does kill such
infant, regardless of whether death occurs before or after extraction
or expulsion from its mother has been completed." Id. § 18.2-71.1(B).
Also in 2003, Congress passed the federal Partial-Birth Abortion
Ban Act of 2003 (the "Federal Act"), 18 U.S.C. § 1531, which crimi-
nalizes the same conduct — no more and no less. It makes it a crimi-
nal offense to "kill[ ] a human fetus" by "knowingly perform[ing] a