PUBLISHED
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). On its face, § 2002(3)
does not require polygraph results to be the "sole" basis of an
employment decision and we cannot read the statute other-
wise.
Therefore, a plaintiff is only required to show that the
results of the polygraph examination were a factor in the ter-
mination of employment as part of establishing a prima facie
case under § 2002(3). Even upon such a showing, however, a
plaintiff does not necessarily succeed on an EPPA claim of
unlawful discharge. There are certain exceptions to liability
under § 2006 of the EPPA. One is a limited exemption for
ongoing investigations, which provides that an employer is
permitted to request an employee submit to a polygraph test
if "the test is administered in connection with an ongoing
investigation involving economic loss or injury to the employ-
er’s business," "the employee had access to the property that
is the subject of the investigation," "the employer has a rea-
sonable suspicion that the employee was involved in the inci-
dent or activity under investigation," and the employer