PUBLISHED
[…] file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no
genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving
party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Hill v.
Lockheed Martin Logistics Mgmt., Inc., 354 F.3d 277, 283
(4th Cir. 2004) (en banc) (internal quotation marks omitted).
We construe the evidence in the light most favorable to Wor-
den, the party opposing SunTrust’s motion, and draw all rea-
sonable inferences in his favor. See id.
III.
Worden appeals the district court’s grant of summary judg-
ment as to both of his EPPA claims. Under § 2002(2), it is
unlawful for an employer "to use, accept, refer to, or inquire
concerning the results of any lie detector test of any employee
or prospective employee." Under § 2002(3), it is unlawful for
an employer "to discharge . . . any employee . . . on the basis
of the results of any lie detector test." In view of the district
court’s stated basis to award summary judgment to SunTrust
on the § 2002(2) claim, we will first review the award of sum-
mary judgment on the § 2002(3) claim.
WORDEN v. SUNTRUST BANKS, INC. 9
A.
Worden asserts the district court erred in holding that an