PUBLISHED
[…] long as the results were not the "sole factor" for the decision.
Separately, the district court reviewed the evidence and held
that the record "unequivocally establishe[d]" that SunTrust
"would have made the same decision even if law enforcement
(and [Worden]) had not disclosed the results to SunTrust."
To the extent the district court interpreted § 2002(3) to
require "discharge . . . on the basis of" the results of a poly-
graph examination as the sole factor for the employment-
related decision, we reject that interpretation.6 The language
of § 2002(3) is plain and straightforward: it is unlawful for an
employer "to discharge . . . any employee . . . on the basis of
the results of any lie detector test." Reading the statute so as
to require the results of the polygraph examination to be the
"sole" basis of that decision would require adding words to
the statute, a task in the province of the legislature and not the
judiciary. See Ayes v. U.S. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 473 F.3d