PUBLISHED
[…] C.F.R. § 1503.1. Those comments must then be "assess[ed]
and consider[ed]" in drafting the final environmental impact
statement ("FEIS"), which is published in the Federal Regis-
ter. 40 C.F.R. § 1503.4, 1506.10(b). The FEIS is followed by
issuance of a record of decision, which must: state the agen-
cy’s decision; "[i]dentify all alternatives considered by the
agency," specifically noting those that were environmentally
preferable and the factors considered in rejecting them; and
state whether the agency has adopted all proposed practicable
means to minimize environmental impact. 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2.
During the NEPA process, an agency cannot take any action
which would "(1) Have an adverse environmental impact; or
(2) Limit the choice of reasonable alternatives." 40 C.F.R.
§ 1506.1(a).
duct & Sewer Auth. v. Metcalf & Eddy, Inc., 506 U.S. 139, 141 (1993).
Although pendent appellate review is a limited standard of narrow applica-
bility, Rux v. Republic of Sudan, 461 F.3d 461, 475 (4th Cir. 2006), this