PUBLISHED
[…] with significant limitations in adaptive functioning, both of
which were manifested before the age of 18." Id. § 15A-
2005(a)(1). The statute defines "[s]ignificantly subaverage
general intellectual functioning" as "[a]n intelligence quotient
of 70 or below." Id. The statute also provides that "[a]n intel-
ligence quotient of 70 or below on an individually adminis-
tered, scientifically recognized standardized intelligence
quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist or psy-
chologist is evidence of significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning." Id. § 15A-2005(a)(2). The statute
defines "[s]ignificant limitations in adaptive functioning" as
"[s]ignificant limitations in two or more of the following
adaptive skill areas: communication, self-care, home living,
social skills, community use, self-direction, health and safety,
functional academics, leisure skills and work skills." Id.
§ 15A-2005(a)(1).
In cases, as here, where a capital defendant had been sen-
tenced to death prior to the statute’s effective date, another
state statute authorized defendants to file an MAR to seek
relief from their capital sentence on the basis of mental retar-
dation. See N.C. Gen.