PUBLISHED
[…] earnings, $250,000 for J.C.’s pain and suffering, and
$250,000 for Mrs. Cibula’s pain and suffering. Applying Vir-
ginia law, the court found that the Cibulas were entitled to one
lump-sum payment of damages, which was to be placed in a
trust administered by a court-appointed guardian ad litem.
The United States disputes neither the findings of fact nor the
award of damages.
The primary issue in this case is whether the district court
erred in failing to place the damages awarded to the Cibulas
into a reversionary trust. The United States contends that
§ 667.7 of the California Civil Procedure Code applies as the
law of the place where the incident occurred,* and that it
*Section 667.7 provides, in relevant part:
(a) In any action for injury or damages against a provider of health care
services, a superior court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judg-
ment ordering that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of
the judgment creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments
rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages.
...
(c) However, money damages awarded for loss of future earnings shall
not be reduced or payments terminated by reason of the death of the judg-
ment creditor, but shall be paid to persons to whom the judgment creditor
owed a duty of support, as provided by law, immediately prior to his
death. In such cases the court which rendered the original judgment, may,
4 CIBULA v. UNITED STATES
requires the periodic payment of future damages awarded in
a medical malpractice case whenever a party to the suit
requests it, with payments ceasing upon the death of the bene-
ficiary. Yet, the FTCA has been interpreted to prohibit ongo-