Certiorari dismissed, August 19, 2010
[…] inconsistent with the Corps’ regulations and cannot be charac-
terized as arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not in accordance
with the law.
The district court placed great weight on the Appellees’
expert testimony at trial in finding that the Corps’ functional
evaluation was lacking. We acknowledge the importance of
extra-record evidence in NEPA cases to inform the court
about environmental factors that the agency may not have
considered. While review of agency action is typically limited
19
The dissent suggests that we have "failed to identify the stream func-
tions to be measured under § 230.11(e)," and thus "cannot meaningfully
evaluate the adequacy of the stream assessment protocols that were used."
Infra at 75. But the only clues § 230.11(e) offers regarding the stream
functions to be measured are the § 230.11(e) factors—"potential changes
in substrate characteristics and elevation, water or substrate chemistry,
nutrients, currents, circulation, fluctuation, and salinity, on the recoloniza-
tion and existence of indigenous aquatic organisms or communities," 40
C.F.R. § 230.11(e) (2008) — and each of the Corps’ CDDs undisputedly
address these factors.
For the Court to attempt to define stream function beyond these guide-
lines would certainly be inappropriate judicial intrusion into the Corps and
EPA’s sphere of authority.