Certiorari dismissed, August 19, 2010
[…] a discharge of dredge or fill material into waters of the United States to
be permitted, not only must appropriate steps have been taken to minimize
adverse impacts, but the Corps must also find that, once appropriate miti-
gation measures are accounted for, the discharge will not significantly
degrade the waters of the United States.
OHIO VALLEY v. ARACOMA COAL CO. 87
An analysis of the sufficiency of the mitigation in this case
must begin with the provisions that are truly mandatory: those
in the regulations. Compliance with 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(e) is
non-discretionary. The Corps cannot issue a § 404(b)(1) per-
mit without first assessing the "nature and degree of effect
that the proposed discharge will have, both individually and
cumulatively, on the structure and function of the aquatic
ecosystem and organisms." Thus, when confronted with a
decision about the appropriate mitigation measures to require,
the Corps should never find itself in a position where it has
failed to sufficiently assess stream function; § 230.11(e)
always requires the Corps to conduct this assessment. Consid-