Certiorari dismissed, August 19, 2010
[…] If the Corps, by issuing a § 404 permit, can turn a valley
fill project "into a Federal action," 33 C.F.R. pt. 325, App. B,
§ 7(b)(2) (2008), the WVDEP’s regulation of the fill process
becomes at best duplicative, and, at worst, meaningless.
NEPA plainly is not intended to require duplication of work
by state and federal agencies. See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(b)
("Agencies shall cooperate with State and local agencies to
the fullest extent possible to reduce duplication between
NEPA and State and local requirements . . . ."). The Corps’
general regulatory approach echoes this sentiment. See 33
C.F.R. § 320.1(a)(5) (2008) ("The Corps believes that state
and federal regulatory programs should complement rather
than duplicate one another."); 33 C.F.R. § 337.1 (2008) (not-
ing that, in issuing public notice for projects involving the dis-
charge of fill material into jurisdictional waters, "[d]istrict
engineers are encouraged to develop procedures to avoid
unnecessary duplication of state agency procedures").