Certiorari dismissed, August 19, 2010
[…] The Corps’
general regulatory approach echoes this sentiment. See 33
C.F.R. § 320.1(a)(5) (2008) ("The Corps believes that state
and federal regulatory programs should complement rather
than duplicate one another."); 33 C.F.R. § 337.1 (2008) (not-
ing that, in issuing public notice for projects involving the dis-
charge of fill material into jurisdictional waters, "[d]istrict
engineers are encouraged to develop procedures to avoid
unnecessary duplication of state agency procedures").
SMCRA also calls for a coordinated and non-duplicative
approach to environmental review. See 30 U.S.C.
§ 1253(a)(6) (2000) (requiring that a state SMCRA program
establish "for the purposes of avoiding duplication, . . . a pro-
cess for coordinating the review and issuance of permits for
surface coal mining and reclamation operations with any other
Federal or State permit process applicable to the proposed
30 OHIO VALLEY v. ARACOMA COAL CO.
operations"). While SMCRA’s provisions should not be con-
strued as "superseding, amending, modifying, or repealing"
the requirements of NEPA or the CWA, 30 U.S.C. § 1292(a)
(2000), neither should NEPA be construed to require the