Certiorari dismissed, August 19, 2010
[…] The majority has determined that the Corps did not abuse its discretion in
approving the stream assessments conducted in this case. The majority
upholds the Corps in spite of the agency’s unwillingness to define the term
"function." Any evaluation of the majority’s (or the Corps’) determination
that the assessment of stream function was adequate, however, necessarily
requires giving some meaning to the term "function."
According to the majority, ante at 37 n.19, "the only clues § 230.11(e)
offers regarding the stream functions to be measured are the . . . factors"
listed in one sentence in § 230.11(e). The sentence provides in full: "Con-
sideration shall be given to the effect at the proposed disposal site of
potential changes in substrate characteristics and elevation, water or sub-
strate chemistry, nutrients, currents, circulation, fluctuation, and salinity,
on the recolonization and existence of indigenous aquatic organisms and
communities." 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(e) (2006). The majority mistakes the
significance of these "factors." They are not stream functions. The term
"function" refers to the "role, duty, work" or "purpose" of a thing. Web-
ster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 920 (2002). The factors listed in