Certiorari dismissed, August 19, 2010
[…] authority.6 30 U.S.C. § 1256(a) (2000). In West Virginia, the
federally approved regulatory authority is the Department of
Environmental Protection ("WVDEP").
Regulation of the disposal of excess spoil material from
surface coal mining operations is within SMCRA’s purview.
As part of its environmental protection performance stan-
dards, SMCRA requires that all excess spoil material from
surface mining operations be disposed of "in a controlled
manner . . . and in such a way to assure mass stability and to
prevent mass movement." 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(22)(A) (2000).
The Act clearly contemplates that valley fills will be used in
the disposal process. See 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(22)(D) (2000)
(requiring that, where the disposal area contains "springs, nat-
ural water courses, or wet weather seeps . . . lateral drains
[must be] constructed from the wet areas to the main under-
drains in such a manner that filtration of the water into the
spoil pile will be prevented."); Kentuckians for the Common-
wealth, Inc. v. Rivenburgh, 317 F.3d 425, 443 (4th Cir. 2003)
("[I]t is beyond dispute that SMCRA recognizes the possibil-
ity of placing excess spoil material in waters of the United
States . . . .").
B.
An SMCRA permit by itself, however, does not suffice to