Certiorari dismissed, August 19, 2010
[…] becomes at best duplicative, and, at worst, meaningless.
NEPA plainly is not intended to require duplication of work
by state and federal agencies. See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(b)
("Agencies shall cooperate with State and local agencies to
the fullest extent possible to reduce duplication between
NEPA and State and local requirements . . . ."). The Corps’
general regulatory approach echoes this sentiment. See 33
C.F.R. § 320.1(a)(5) (2008) ("The Corps believes that state
and federal regulatory programs should complement rather
than duplicate one another."); 33 C.F.R. § 337.1 (2008) (not-
ing that, in issuing public notice for projects involving the dis-
charge of fill material into jurisdictional waters, "[d]istrict
engineers are encouraged to develop procedures to avoid
unnecessary duplication of state agency procedures").
SMCRA also calls for a coordinated and non-duplicative
approach to environmental review. See 30 U.S.C.
§ 1253(a)(6) (2000) (requiring that a state SMCRA program
establish "for the purposes of avoiding duplication, . . . a pro-
cess for coordinating the review and issuance of permits for