Certiorari dismissed, August 19, 2010
[…] § 1311 (2000). It goes on to define the phrase "discharge of
a pollutant" to include "any addition of any pollutant to navi-
gable waters from any point source . . . ." 33 U.S.C.
§ 1362(12)(A) (2000). The term "navigable waters," in turn,
is defined as "the waters of the United States." 33 U.S.C.
§ 1362(7) (2000).
The Corps’ regulations implementing the CWA have
defined the "waters of the United States" to include interstate
66 OHIO VALLEY v. ARACOMA COAL CO.
waters as well as "all other waters such as intrastate lakes, riv-
ers, [and] streams (including intermittent streams). . . ." 33
C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(3) (2008); 40 C.F.R. § 232.2 (2008). The
regulations also include in the definition "[a]ll impoundments
of waters otherwise defined as waters of the United States
under the definition." 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(4) (2008); see also
40 C.F.R. § 232.2 (2008). The regulations, however, exclude
from the definition "waste treatment systems, including treat-
ment ponds or lagoons designed to meet the requirements of
CWA." 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(8) (2008); see also 40 C.F.R.
§ 232.2 (2008).