Certiorari dismissed, August 19, 2010
[…] framework that provides the foundation for our opinion. Thus,
we begin with a brief overview of the relationship of the four
statutes that affect the scope of the Corps’ authority to issue
fill permits in connection with mountaintop coal mining oper-
ations: the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of
1977 ("SMCRA"), 30 U.S.C. § 1201 et seq. (2000), the CWA,
NEPA, and the APA.
A.
Congress passed SMCRA in 1977 to "establish a nation-
wide program to protect society and the environment from the
adverse effects of surface coal mining operations." 30 U.S.C.
§ 1202(a) (2000). Congress also recognized a need, however,
to "strike a balance between protection of the environment
and agricultural productivity and the Nation’s need for coal as
an essential source of energy." 30 U.S.C. § 1202(f) (2000). In
striking this balance, SMCRA utilizes a "cooperative federal-
ism" approach, allocating responsibility for the regulation of
surface coal mining among both state and federal agencies.
Bragg v. W. Va. Coal Ass’n, 248 F.3d 275, 288 (4th Cir.
2001).