Certiorari dismissed, August 19, 2010
[…] after Republic No. 2 CDD]. A SMCRA permit applicant must
provide detailed information about possible environmental
consequences of the proposed operations, as well as assur-
ances that damage to the site will be prevented or minimized
during mining and substantially repaired after mining has
come to an end. The WVDEP must ensure compliance with
SMCRA’s environmental protection performance standards.
See 30 U.S.C. §§ 1257, 1260, 1265 (2000).
If the Corps, by issuing a § 404 permit, can turn a valley
fill project "into a Federal action," 33 C.F.R. pt. 325, App. B,
§ 7(b)(2) (2008), the WVDEP’s regulation of the fill process
becomes at best duplicative, and, at worst, meaningless.
NEPA plainly is not intended to require duplication of work
by state and federal agencies. See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(b)
("Agencies shall cooperate with State and local agencies to
the fullest extent possible to reduce duplication between
NEPA and State and local requirements . . . ."). The Corps’
general regulatory approach echoes this sentiment. See 33
C.F.R. § 320.1(a)(5) (2008) ("The Corps believes that state
and federal regulatory programs should complement rather
than duplicate one another."); 33 C.F.R. § 337.1 (2008) (not-