Certiorari dismissed, August 19, 2010
[…] If OVEC is correct,
any discharge of sediment into these stream segments from
the valley fills would require a CWA § 402 NPDES permit.
The Corps, however, counters that the stream segments and
the sediment ponds to which they connect form a "waste treat-
ment system" under 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(8). Thus, in the
Corps’ view, the stream segments are exempt from the "wa-
ters of the United States" definition and a § 404 permit suf-
fices to authorize them.
The Corps’ definition of "waters of the United States"
relies heavily on that adopted by the EPA in its CWA § 402
regulations. Compare 33 C.F.R. § 328.3 (2008) and 40 C.F.R.
§ 232.2 (2008) with 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 (2008). In its exemp-
tion of waste treatment systems, the EPA regulations provide
that "[t]his exclusion applies only to manmade bodies of
water which neither were originally created in waters of the
United States . . . nor resulted from the impoundment of
waters of the United States." 40 C.F.R. § 122.2. Significantly,
however, that sentence was suspended by the EPA in 1980.
See 45 Fed. Reg. 48620 (July 21, 1980). At the time, the
agency indicated that it intended to promptly issue a revised
definition, see id., but it never did. Without that definitional