Certiorari dismissed, August 19, 2010
[…] requirements of the regulations.
A.
The valley fills will bury more than 68,000 feet of intermit-
tent and ephemeral headwater streams. The Corps does not
dispute that, absent mitigation measures, the adverse impacts
of the proposed projects would be significant, and an Environ-
mental Impact Statement (EIS) would therefore be required
under NEPA. The Corps instead asserts that the mitigation
measures it has approved are sufficient to reduce adverse
impacts of the fills below the threshold of significance and
avoid significant degradation of waters of the United States.4
4
The majority quotes 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(d)—providing that a § 404
permit cannot issue "unless appropriate and practicable steps have been
taken which will minimize potential adverse impacts of the discharge [of
fill material] on the aquatic ecosystem"—but does not mention other rele-
vant provisions of section 230.10 that should also inform its analysis. See
ante at 39.
Read in its entirety, 40 C.F.R. § 230.10 requires that a permitted dredge
or fill activity not only include appropriate and practicable steps to mini-
mize potential adverse impacts, but also that the discharge result in no sig-
nificant degradation of waters of the United States, taking into account
required mitigation.
Section 230.10 describes four restrictions on discharge, all of which
must be met before a dredge or fill permit can issue. Section 230.10(c)
provides that "no discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted
which will cause or contribute to significant degradation of the waters of
the United States." 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(c) (2006).
Section 230.12(a)(2) (2006) allows the Corps to permit a dredge or fill
activity as "complying with the requirements of these Guidelines with the
inclusion of appropriate and practicable discharge conditions (see Subpart
H) to minimize pollution or adverse effects to the affected aquatic eco-
systems." But paragraph (a)(3) makes clear that a project must be
"[s]pecified as failing to comply with the requirements of these Guidelines
86 OHIO VALLEY v. ARACOMA COAL CO.
The Corps bases these assertions on the anticipated success of