Certiorari dismissed, August 19, 2010
[…] assess stream function:
While the rapid bioassessment protocol does not pro-
vide a detailed analysis of nutrient cycling, organic
matter dynamics, respiration, measurement of prima-
ry/secondary production, as is typically found in sci-
entific research analysis[,] it does provide baseline
data that can be used to analyze chemical, physical,
and biological conditions of the stream channel.
J.A. 3570. The functions about which the RBP fails to provide
detailed analysis are the very functions the EPA’s proposed
functional analysis would evaluate. And the plain language of
§ 230.11(e)—requiring an assessment of the "nature and
degree of effect that the proposed discharge will have . . . on
the structure and function of the aquatic ecosystem and
organisms"—makes clear that stream function must be
assessed in some detail. The Corps does not explain how the
baseline data on stream condition generated by the RBP will
assist in any way in measuring the (actual) stream functions
for which the RBP provides no detailed analysis. Accord-