PUBLISHED
[…] diligence typical of law enforcement authorities.
Because Appellant has not shown that federal immigration
officials discovered his illegal presence in the United States
and ascertained that he had reentered after a previous deporta-
tion on January 26, 2001, his statute of limitations argument
fails.
IV.
Appellant next argues that venue was improper in the
Western District of North Carolina because he was "found" in
the Eastern District of North Carolina before his involuntary
16 UNITED STATES v. URIBE-RIOS
transfer to the Western District of North Carolina in Decem-
ber 2004. Title 8 U.S.C. § 1329 states that a prosecution for
a violation of section 1326 "may be instituted at any place in
the United States at which the violation may occur." Courts
have interpreted this provision as placing venue for a section
1326 offense in any district where an alien is "found." See
United States v. Almendarez, 1 F. App’x 234, 235 (4th Cir.
2001) (unpublished) (citing United States v. Herrera-