ON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] navel, that deliberate act would be the further pulling (or
50 RICHMOND MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN v. HERRING
applying traction) to extract the fetus, which usually causes
disarticulation and fetal demise. The majority’s assertion that
"the act that results in the demise and the emergence to the
anatomical landmark cannot be one single action" is beside
the point, because under the Virginia Act liability does not
attach until after the fetus has emerged intact to a landmark.
Nor is the majority’s reasoning saved by its reference to Va.
Code § 18.2-71.1(B), which protects a doctor from liability
for "completing delivery of a living human infant and sever-
ing the umbilical cord of any infant who has been completely
delivered." For this provision to provide protection, the fetus
must be living and intact at the completion of delivery. The
protection has no bearing here as it does not protect a doctor
when he fails to completely deliver a living infant because dis-