ON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] mount an as-applied challenge, we conclude that he has not
presented sufficiently concrete circumstances in which the as-
applied challenge can be resolved, recognizing that "[t]he Act
is open to a proper as-applied challenge in a discrete case."
Gonzales v. Carhart, 550 U.S. at 168. Accordingly, we
reverse the judgment of the district court.
I
Effective July 1, 2003, Virginia enacted the "Partial Birth
Infanticide" Act, which prohibits "kill[ing] a human infant"
"who has been born alive," i.e., who has been "completely or
substantially expelled or extracted from its mother." Va. Code
Ann. § 18.2-71.1(A)-(C).1 The Virginia Act provides that an
1
The text of these provisions read:
A. Any person who knowingly performs partial birth infanti-
cide and thereby kills a human infant is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
B. For the purposes of this section, "partial birth infanticide"
means any deliberate act that (i) is intended to kill a human infant
RICHMOND MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN v. HERRING 9
infant is "substantially expelled or extracted from its mother"
when its "entire head is outside the body of the mother" or,
in a breech delivery, its "trunk past the navel is outside the
body of the mother." Id. § 18.2-71.1(D).2 As distinct from this
prohibited procedure, known as "intact D&E," the Virginia
Act excludes from its coverage numerous abortion proce-
dures, including the "standard D&E," i.e., "the dilation and
evacuation abortion procedure involving dismemberment of
the fetus prior to removal from the body of the mother." Id.
who has been born alive, but who has not been completely
extracted or expelled from its mother, and that (ii) does kill such
infant, regardless of whether death occurs before or after extrac-
tion or expulsion from its mother has been completed.