PUBLISHED
[…] serving as ex-officio nonvoting members of the Board, and
because WRH receives state and county funds and funds
through Medicaid and the South Carolina State Plan under
Title XIX of the Social Security Act as a public hospital.
Despite the government-controlled appointment process,
the court, in an opinion authored by Judge Wilkinson, con-
cluded more was necessary for state action:
Plaintiff contends . . . that this case is distinguish-
able from Modaber because government funding is
not the only factor that establishes a nexus between
7
South Carolina Code section 4-9-82(A) provides as follows:
(A) The governing body of any hospital public service district is
authorized to transfer its assets and properties for the delivery of
medical services upon assumption by the transferee of the
responsibilities of the district for the delivery of medical services
as set forth in the legislation creating the hospital public service
district.
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-82 (emphasis added).
PHILIPS v. PITT COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL 13
WRH’s action and the state. Here, in addition, the
Board of Directors is nominated by the county dele-
gates to the state legislature and approved by the
Governor, and two government officials (the county