PUBLISHED
[…] range, regardless of whether the sentence falls within the
Guidelines range or without. And the corollary on review of
sentences is that review is conducted under "the deferential
abuse-of-discretion standard of review." Gall v. United States,
128 S. Ct. 586, 598 (2007).
Sentencing discretion, however, is not unlimited, nor
unguided. Congress has created a mandatory structure within
which sentencing is to be conducted. First, every sentence
must be imposed to achieve the four congressionally man-
dated purposes of sentencing codified in 18 U.S.C.
§ 3553(a)(2). See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3551, 3553(a). Section 3551
provides that a defendant found guilty of a federal offense
"shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter so as to achieve the purposes set forth in subpara-
graphs (A) through (D) of section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that
they are applicable in light of all the circumstances of the
case." Id. § 3551(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, § 3553(a)
requires that a sentencing court "impose a sentence sufficient,
but not greater than necessary, to comply with the [four] pur-
poses set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection." The four
purposes of sentencing are:
UNITED STATES v. RABY 9