FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Requirements within the scope of this chapter with
respect to premises, facilities and operations of any
establishment at which inspection is provided under
subchapter I of this chapter, which are in addition to,
or different than those made under this chapter may
not be imposed by any State . . . .
21 U.S.C. § 678 (emphasis added). Consistent with the pre-
sumption against preemption, we must give this provision a
narrow interpretation. See Air Cond. & Refrig. Inst. v. Energy
Res. Conserv. & Dev. Comm’n, 410 F.3d 492, 496 (9th Cir.
2005). More so because section 678 explicitly preserves for
the states broad authority to regulate slaughterhouses: “This
chapter shall not preclude any State . . . from making require-
ment[s] or taking other action, consistent with this chapter,
with respect to any other matters regulated under this chap-
ter.” 21 U.S.C. § 678.
4
All nonambulatory cattle, however, must be classified as U.S. Con-
demned and may not be slaughtered for human consumption. See 9 C.F.R.
§ 309.3(e).
5076 NATIONAL MEAT ASSOCIATION v. BROWN
[3] Starting, as we should, with the language of the statute,