FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Compare Fla.
Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v. Paul, 373 U.S. 132, 147-48
(1963) (federal law meant only to establish uniform minimum
standards of avocado quality to which states could add), with
Geier v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 529 U.S. 861, 881 (2000)
(“no airbag” tort claim preempted because federal law sought
5
NMA argues that, for the few animals that become nonambulatory
after being presented for federal inspection (rather than arriving at the
slaughterhouse nonambulatory), federal authorities must give their permis-
sion for release of these animals. That’s because 9 C.F.R. § 309.2(p) says
that, after an animal has been presented for inspection, “[w]hen a suspect
is to be released . . . for a purpose other than slaughter, the operator of the
official establishment or the owner of the animal shall first obtain permis-
sion for the removal of such animal . . . .” But state and local officials may
also release animals for purposes other than slaughter. 9 C.F.R. § 309.2(p).
Moreover, there’s no reason to suppose that federal officials wouldn’t
willingly give permission to euthanize downer animals. Cf.