FOR PUBLICATION
[…] provision places on such regulations. California’s prohibition
of the slaughter of nonambulatory animals does not duplicate
federal procedures; it withdraws from slaughter animals that
are unable to walk to their death. This prohibition doesn’t
require any additional or different inspections than does the
FMIA, and is thus not a regulation of the “premises, facilities
5078 NATIONAL MEAT ASSOCIATION v. BROWN
and operations” of slaughterhouses. There is no express pre-
emption here.
[6] 2. Implied Preemption. NMA’s implied preemption
claim concerning section 599f’s ban on the receipt and
slaughter of nonambulatory animals fares no better. That 21
U.S.C. § 678 specifies “[t]his chapter shall not preclude any
State . . . from making requirement[s] or taking other action,
consistent with this chapter, with respect to any other matters
regulated under this chapter” shows that Congress didn’t
intend to occupy the field of slaughterhouse regulation, so
only conflict preemption is at issue. Conflict preemption is a
demanding standard, as courts won’t “seek[ ] out conflicts
between state and federal regulation where none clearly
exists.”