Mitchell v. Owens
[…] T.R. Mills Contractors, Inc. v. WRN Enters, 93 S.W.3d 861, 865 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002) (“When construing a motion, courts look to the substance rather than the form of the motion.”). In addition, the Owens’ Motion was made under § 29-5-303(b). This section provides that “On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-303(b). The Owens’ Motion argued that there was no agreement to arbitrate because the arbitration provision in the contract was invalid under § 29-5-302(a). The Court’s Order granting that Motion was immediately appealable by Mitchell as an appeal as of right under § 29-5-319. Mitchell failed to assert this right. The appeal granted by § 29-5-319 “shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.” Tenn Code Ann. § 29-5-319(b). Under Tenn. R. App. P 4(a), an appeal as of right to the Court of Appeals must be filed within 30 days after the date of entry of the judgment appealed from. Therefore, Mitchell had -3- until January 6, 2003 to file his notice of appeal.