Mitchell v. Owens
[…] Ct. App. 2002) The Owens argue that through Mitchell’s actions during the lower Court’s proceedings, he waived the issue of whether he was entitled to arbitrate, which was the position taken by the Trial Court. When the Trial Court entered its Order granting the Owens’ Motion to Dismiss Request for Arbitration on December 5, 2002, Mitchell had an immediate right to appeal. Generally, an appeal of right is permitted only from a final judgment. Tenn. R. App. P. 3(a). Tennessee’s Uniform Arbitration Act, however, creates exceptions to this rule. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-319 provides that: (a) An appeal may be taken from: (1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 29-5- 303; (2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration made under § 29-5- 303(b); ... (b) The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action. For the purposes of this section, “application” is to be made by motion. Tenn.