IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] that we must honor unless the evidence preponderates against those findings. Tenn. R. App. P.
13(d); Wright v. City of Knoxville, 898 S.W.2d 177, 181 (Tenn. 1995); Union Carbide Corp. v.
Huddleston, 854 S.W.2d 87, 91 (Tenn. 1993). The trial court's conclusions of law, however, are
accorded no such presumption. Campbell v. Florida Steel Corp., 919 S.W.2d 26, 35 (Tenn. 1996);
Presley v. Bennett, 860 S.W.2d 857, 859 (Tenn. 1993).
IV. Jurisdiction to Grant Divorce
As the parties recognize, the issue of whether the court had jurisdiction to hear and grant a
divorce is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-104, which provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) A divorce may be granted for any of the aforementioned causes if
the acts complained of were committed while the plaintiff was a bona
fide resident of this state or if the acts complained of were committed
out of this state and the plaintiff resided out of the state at the time,
if the plaintiff or the defendant has resided in this state six (6) months
next preceding the filing of the complaint.
This statute makes Tennessee residency by at least one of the parties a condition precedent to a court
having jurisdiction to grant a divorce. The residency requirement in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-104(a)
“is intended to assure that Tennessee has a sufficient relationship with the parties and their marriage
to make it reasonable for the courts of this state to affect the parties’ marital status.” Barnett v.
Barnett, No. 01A01-9605-CH-00228, 1998 WL 787043 at *3, 1998 Tenn. App. LEXIS 765 at *8