Hardcastle v. Harris
[…] No comma is needed if all the elements in the series are joined by conjunctions. B RY AN A. G ARN ER , T H E R ED BO O K : A M AN U AL O N L EGAL S TYLE § 1.3(c) (2002). Because we must presume that the General Assembly chose its words carefully and crafted the statute deliberately, we must presume that, by using “, or” the General Assembly did not intend all of the independent elements in Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-2-122(a)(1)(A) to be in the same series. -17- We have determined that the phrase “of which the person has notice” applies only to “any condition imposed under § 48-2-107(f), or any rule, or order under this part” for two reasons. First, the General Assembly’s repetitive use of the preposition “of” reflects an intention to distinguish between violations of “§§ 48-2-104 – 48-2-109, 48-110(f)” and violations of “any condition imposed under § 48-2-107(f), or any rule, or order.”