Marlin Financial & Leasing Corp. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] In the instant case, the trial court, relying upon the authority of Myint, determined that an award of prejudgment interest was necessary in order to fully compensate Marlin “for the loss of the use of funds to which it was legally -18- entitled.” We cannot say that this decision was “clearly unreasonable.” See Bogan, 60 S.W.3d at 733. We find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s award of prejudgment interest. D. Marlin contends that the trial court erred in failing to find that Nationwide was guilty of bad faith in its handling of Marlin’s claim. We disagree. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a) provides the following: The insurance companies of this state, and foreign insurance companies and other persons or corporations doing an insurance or fidelity bonding business in this state, in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that such failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond; and provided further, that such additional liability, within the limit prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case, be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury including attorney fees thus entailed.