State v. Bauder (2004-438)
[…] officer justified in conducting warrantless search of passenger
compartment, including under seats, for evidence of vehicle's ownership).
LaFave describes as "sound" the basic principle that if an officer has
probable cause to believe that a vehicle has been the subject of a theft,
he may make a limited warrantless entry of the vehicle and search areas he
reasonably believes might contain evidence of ownership. 3 LaFave, supra,
§ 7.4(e), at 664-66.
¶ 53. As noted, in this case defendant was unable to produce a valid
driver's license, car registration, or proof of insurance. See 23 V.S.A.
§§ 301, 307 (motor vehicle shall not be operated on highway unless vehicle
is registered and registration is carried in some easily accessible place
in vehicle); 23 V.S.A. § 1012(b) (operator "shall produce his or her
operator's license and the registration certificate for the motor
vehicle"). Further, the vehicle's license plates did not match the
vehicle, see 23 V.S.A. § 513 (owner of motor vehicle shall not attach to
vehicle number plates not assigned to that vehicle), and the bill of sale
defendant showed to police did not indicate that defendant was the owner of
the vehicle.