IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] his good faith.9 Rather, the plaintiff’s arguments for rejecting McLaren’s report center on whether
McLaren acted with procedural fairness and whether his conclusions and recommendations were the
product of an inadequate investigation.
As to the procedure employed by McLaren, the plaintiff argues that McLaren improperly
restricted the scope of his review of Ram-Tenn’s records to 1994–four years prior to the filing of the
complaint. In deciding to limit his inquiry to the period 1994 forward, McLaren applied the three-
year statute of repose found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-18-601, which governs actions
alleging a breach of fiduciary duty by a director or officer of a corporation. That statute adopts a one-
year statute of limitations for such claims, but provides that “[i]n no event shall any such action be
brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the breach or violation occurred, except
when there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant, in which case the action shall be
commenced within one (1) year” after the breach is or should have been discovered. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 48-18-601 (2002). McLaren, relying upon section 48-18-601 in framing the scope of his
investigation, applied a three-year statute of repose and added an additional year for any fraudulent