IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Part 1 of Chapter 7 of Tennessee Code Annotated pertains to county zoning and, in 1992, was
codified in sections 13-7-101 through -116. A county acquires its power to enact zoning regulations
from the state. Cherokee Country Club, Inc. v. City of Knoxville, 152 S.W.3d 466, 471 (Tenn.
2004); State ex rel. Browning-Ferris Indus. of Tenn., Inc. v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Knox County, Tenn.,
806 S.W.2d 181, 187 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1990) (citing Henry v. White, 250 S.W.2d 70, 72 (Tenn. 1952)
and State ex rel. Lightman v. City of Nashville, 60 S.W.2d 161, 162 (Tenn. 1933)). Tennessee Code
Annotated section 13-7-101, entitled “Grant of Zoning Power,” provides in part as follows: “The
county legislative body of any county is empowered, in accordance with the conditions and the
procedure specified in this part, to regulate . . . the uses of land for trade, industry, residence,
recreation, agriculture, forestry, soil conservation, water supply conservation or other purposes. . .
. ” Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-101(a)(1) (1992). The pertinent provision of Tennessee Code Annotated
section 13-7-102 provides that “the county legislative body may, by ordinance, . . . divide the