IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Ct. App. 1990) (citing Henry v. White, 250 S.W.2d 70, 72 (Tenn. 1952)
and State ex rel. Lightman v. City of Nashville, 60 S.W.2d 161, 162 (Tenn. 1933)). Tennessee Code
Annotated section 13-7-101, entitled “Grant of Zoning Power,” provides in part as follows: “The
county legislative body of any county is empowered, in accordance with the conditions and the
procedure specified in this part, to regulate . . . the uses of land for trade, industry, residence,
recreation, agriculture, forestry, soil conservation, water supply conservation or other purposes. . .
. ” Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-101(a)(1) (1992). The pertinent provision of Tennessee Code Annotated
section 13-7-102 provides that “the county legislative body may, by ordinance, . . . divide the
territory of the county which lies . . . outside of municipal corporations into districts . . . and within
such districts may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration and uses of buildings
and structures and the uses of land.” Id. § 13-7-102 (1992).
Although the county legislative body has the power to amend zoning ordinances, the
amendment must first be submitted to the regional planning commission. Id. (1992). Without prior
submission, the amendment is of no effect. Id.