Present: All the Justices
[…] that information to one of the officers. The dispatcher’s
8
knowledge of the outstanding warrants is also imputed to the
arresting officers in this case. See United States v.
Hensley, 469 U.S. 221, 230-33 (1985).
It is not known whether these outstanding warrants were
for felonies or misdemeanors. Nonetheless, “an officer has
probable cause, and indeed the legal duty, to arrest upon
knowledge of the existence of an unexecuted felony warrant for
the suspect.” Crowder v. Commonwealth, 213 Va. 151, 153, 191
S.E.2d 239, 240 (1972). Moreover, Code § 19.2-81(F) allows an
officer to arrest “for an alleged misdemeanor not committed in
his presence when the officer receives a radio message from
his department . . . that a warrant or capias for such offense
is on file.” Because the police had probable cause to believe
that Sidney had committed a crime and to arrest him when
found, the only issue that remains is whether the police had
reasonable suspicion that Sidney was driving the tan Jeep
Cherokee. See Hayes v. Florida, 470 U.S. 811, 816 (1985)(“if