IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] of this part shall have a civil cause of action for appropriate compensatory and punitive damages against any person who
causes a detrimental change in the employment status of the reporting party by reason of the report.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 37-1-410(b) (1996).
-4-
office of the department or to the office of the sheriff or the chief law enforcement
official of the municipality where the child resides.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-403(a) (1996).
When read together, these statutes provide that immunity is afforded only to a person who
actually reports harm.4 The language of section 37-1-410(a) does not afford immunity to a person
who issues a report that does not include a conclusion of child abuse. Cf. Conn. Gen. Stat.
§ 17a-101e(b) (2004) (“Any person, institution or agency which, in good faith, makes, or in good
faith does not make, the report . . . shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might
otherwise be incurred or imposed. . . .”); Manifold v. Ragaglia, 862 A.2d 292, 301 n.15 (Conn. 2004)
(explaining that section 17a-101e(b) was amended to include the language “in good faith does not
make” to extend immunity to those who, in exercising their professional judgment, conclude that no
abuse occurred).