IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] (explaining that section 17a-101e(b) was amended to include the language “in good faith does not
make” to extend immunity to those who, in exercising their professional judgment, conclude that no
abuse occurred). Furthermore, the plain language of section 37-1-410(a) does not extend immunity
to those who cooperate in an investigation by DCS or law enforcement officials. Cf. La. Child. Code
Ann. art. 611A(1) (2004) (providing immunity to any person “who in good faith . . . cooperates in
any investigation arising as a result of [a] report”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.625 (2005) (extending
immunity to a person acting in good faith who “cooperates in an investigation”); N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 7B-309 (1999) (affording immunity to anyone who “cooperates with the county department of
social services in a protective services inquiry or investigation”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.106(a)
(1995) (providing immunity to a person acting in good faith who “assists in the investigation of a
report of alleged child abuse”).
4
Dr.