Harris v. Com.
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment of conviction and sentence. Harris v. Commonwealth, Record No. 0208-08-2 (May 12, 2009). We awarded Harris an appeal. DISCUSSION The plea agreement and proceedings involved in this appeal were undertaken pursuant to the Rappahannock Area Regional Drug Treatment Court Program. This is the first instance in which we have considered the procedures utilized in a drug treatment court program. In 2004, the General Assembly enacted the Drug Treatment Court Act, Code § 18.2-254.1, to enhance effective treatment programs for reducing drug use and its impact on families and drug-related crimes. As part of this program, the General 3 Assembly designated “drug treatment courts” as “specialized court dockets within the existing structure of Virginia’s court system offering judicial monitoring of intensive treatment and strict supervision of addicts in drug and drug-related cases.” Code § 18.2-254.1(D). The legislation provided that drug treatment court programs could be created by localities under the administrative implementation oversight of this Court, pursuant to standards created by a state drug treatment court advisory committee. Code § 18.2-254.1(E),(F).