Hogan v. Mills
[…] 32 and prior authority because this Rule requires only that a defendant who commits multiple
offenses while on parole for a felony serve the sentences for the new offenses consecutively to the
prior sentence.

       We agree with the State that Rule 32(c)(3) creates no new circumstances in which
consecutive sentencing must be imposed. Subparts (A) through (D) simply reiterate those instances
in which consecutive sentencing is mandated by statute. Subpart (A) is the equivalent of Tennessee
Code Annotated section 40-28-123(a) (2003), which provides in pertinent part:

       Any prisoner who is convicted in this state of a felony, committed while on parole
       from a state prison, jail or workhouse, shall serve the remainder of the sentence under
       which the prisoner was paroled, or such part of that sentence, as the board may
       determine before the prisoner commences serving the sentence received for the
       felony committed while on parole.

Both Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-28-123(a) and Rule 32(c)(3)(A) require that sentences
for felonies committed while on parole be served consecutively to the sentence remaining for the
paroled offense.