Graham v. Cook
[…] Dr. Cook also notes

that Dr. Gross specifically was instructed at the beginning of his




                                   9
testimony that he should state only those opinions he held within a

reasonable decree of medical probability.

     In considering these arguments, our analysis is guided by our

decisions in King v. Cooley, 274 Va. 374, 650 S.E.2d 523 (2007);

Holmes v. Levine, 273 Va. 150, 639 S.E.2d 235 (2007), and Pettus v.

Gottfried, 269 Va. 69, 606 S.E.2d 819 (2005).   In those cases, we

addressed the admissibility under Code § 8.01-399(B) of certain

testimony by treating physicians.   Code § 8.01-399(B) states, in

relevant part:

     If the physical or mental condition of the patient is
     at issue in a civil action, the diagnoses, signs and
     symptoms, observations, evaluations, histories, or
     treatment plan of the practitioner, obtained or
     formulated as contemporaneously documented during the
     course of the practitioner's treatment, together with
     the facts communicated to, or otherwise learned by,
     such practitioner in connection with such attendance,
     examination or treatment shall be disclosed but only
     in discovery pursuant to the Rules of Court or through
     testimony at the trial of the action. . . . Only
     diagnosis offered to a reasonable degree of medical
     probability shall be admissible at trial.


     In Cooley, we considered the testimony of a treating physician,

Dr. Robert Harry, who provided medical care to the plaintiff

following surgery to repair a leak in her intestine.   274 Va. at 376,

650 S.E.2d at 525.   Dr. Harry stated that he reached the following