PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Code § 55-2 are not applicable and the existence of a deed
complying with the requirements of Code § 55-48 is not essential
5
to the conveyance of an easement. Brush Mountain further argues
that, even assuming Code § 55-2 does require an easement to be
conveyed by a deed in the prescribed form, the Roberts/Davis
deed and the Davis/Burdette deed suffice. According to Brush
Mountain, both deeds refer to and incorporate the Plat and both
contain language stating that the particular conveyance was
subject to easements of record affecting the described property.
In relevant part, Code § 55-2 provides: "No estate of
inheritance or freehold or for a term of more than five years in
lands shall be conveyed unless by deed or will." 1 The provisions
of Code § 55-2, by their plain terms, apply only to estates.
Although this Court has never specifically addressed whether an
easement is an estate, we have held that "[e]asements are not
ownership interests in the servient tract but 'the privilege to