Elliott v. Com.
[…] With regard to the July 6, 2007 violation of the protective order, the court reasoned that Harvey’s testimony was accepted by the circuit court, was competent, not inherently incredible, and was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Elliott violated the order. With regard to the July 17, 2007 violation, the court reasoned that “no contact” encompasses visual contact and thus, under the circumstances of the case, Elliott had violated this term of the protective order. We awarded Elliott this appeal. DISCUSSION Code § 16.1-279.1 authorizes a juvenile and domestic relations district court to issue a protective order “[i]n cases of family abuse . . . to protect the health and safety of the petitioner and family or household members of the petitioner.” In order to accomplish such protection, Code § 16.1-279.1(A) permits the court to impose one, several, or all of a list of enumerated conditions upon the respondent. The first two provisions listed under Code § 16.1-279.1(A) specifically authorize a court to impose conditions on the respondent “[p]rohibiting acts of family abuse,” and 4 “[p]rohibiting such contacts by the respondent with the petitioner or family or household members of the petitioner as the court deems necessary for the health or safety of such persons.” The two conditions in the May 21, 2007 protective order prohibited Elliott from both “commiting further acts of family abuse” and having “further contact of any type” with Harvey. It is the second condition that is at issue in this appeal.