Elliott v. Com.
[…] Regarding the conviction resulting from Elliott’s presence near the Harvey residence on July 17, 2007, Elliott asserts that while he may have been visible to Harvey, his conduct did not result in “contact of any type” as proscribed in the protective order. We agree. As we have noted above, the May 21, 2007 protective order imposed restrictive conditions upon Elliott after “finding the need to protect the health and safety of [Harvey] and family or household members of [Harvey].” This is identical language adopted from Code § 16.1-279.1, which begins with the statement, “[i]n cases of family abuse, the court may issue a protective order to protect the health and safety of the petitioner and family or household members of the petitioner.” In reviewing the language of Code § 16.1-279.1, we adhere to the familiar principle that under basic rules of statutory construction, we determine the General Assembly's intent from 7 the words contained in the statute. Alger v. Commonwealth, 267 Va. 255, 259, 590 S.E.2d 563, 565 (2004). When the language of a statute is unambiguous, courts are bound by the plain meaning of that language and may not assign a construction that amounts to holding that the General Assembly did not mean what it actually has stated. Id. Therefore, given the unambiguous wording of Code § 16.1-279.1, the General Assembly clearly intended protective orders to safeguard the health and physical safety of a petitioner. As relevant to this appeal, Code § 16.1-279.1(A)(2) permits the court to issue a protective order that prohibits “such contacts by the respondent with the petitioner . . . as the court deems necessary for the health or safety” of the petitioner. While “contacts” is not defined in the statute, in essence, the statute permits the court to fashion protective orders that create a persistent barrier between the petitioner and the respondent so as to reasonably ensure the health and physical safety of the petitioner.