IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] experts.”
Yet in demanding that a medical expert follow the AMA Guides when assessing anatomical
disability, the statute does not somehow elevate the AMA Guides themselves to the status of law.
Rather, the AMA Guides are nothing more than tools for effectuating in a fair and predictable way
the paramount goals and requirements of the workers’ compensation statutory scheme. See
3
Section 50-6-204(d)(3) (1999) was in force when this cause arose and remains applicable
to this appeal. It has since been totally superseded by an amended section now in effect. 2004 Tenn.
Pub. Acts ch. 962, § 13. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(3)(A) (Supp. 2004)
provides:
To provide uniformity and fairness for all parties in determining the degree of
anatomical impairment sustained by the employee, a physician, chiropractor or
medical practitioner who is permitted to give expert testimony in a Tennessee court
of law and who has provided medical treatment to an employee or who has examined
or evaluated an employee seeking workers’ compensation benefits shall utilize the
applicable edition of the AMA Guides as established in [section] 50-6-102 or in cases
not covered by the AMA Guides an impairment rating by any appropriate method
used and accepted by the medical community.
For the limited purposes of this opinion, there is no material difference between the versions.
-5-
Thompson v. Leon Russell Enters., 834 S.W.2d 927, 929 (Tenn. 1992) (“[T]he fact [that] a
scheduled injury can be converted, via the [AMA Guides] or the Manual for Orthopedic Surgeons