Present: All the Justices
[…] Moormans desired to sell the land to Blackstock for that
purchase price. While Blackstock maintains that the parties
reached an agreement on January 2, 2003, the circuit court
found that the parties reached an agreement on July 2, 2004.
The Moormans maintain that there never was an oral contract
because the parties never mutually agreed upon the same
contract terms. Thus, the focus of our analysis is not upon
the disparity of these dates, but rather upon the central issue
of the applicability of the statute of frauds which the circuit
court was called upon to resolve.
In relevant part, Code § 11-2(6), provides that:
Unless a promise, contract, agreement,
representation, assurance, or ratification, or some
memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed
by the party to be charged or his agent, no action
11
shall be brought . . . [u]pon any contract for the
sale of real estate.
This statute, commonly known as the statute of frauds, is
“founded in wisdom and sound policy” and requires “contracts of
so important a nature as the sale and purchase of real estate
to be reduced to writing since otherwise . . . it often happens