Legal Research AI
[…] "In the absence of authority granted by a
     statute, such as Code § 8.01-271.1, or a rule of
     court, such as Rule 4:12, . . . a trial court's
     inherent power to supervise the conduct of attorneys
     practicing before it and to discipline an attorney
     who engages in misconduct does not include the power
     to impose as a sanction an award of attorneys' fees
     and costs to the opposing parties."

Nusbaum v. Berlin, 273 Va. 385, 400-01, 641 S.E.2d 494, 502

(2007).

     We now consider the litigants' arguments that relate to

Code § 8.01-271.1.   This statute states in relevant part:

          "The signature of an attorney or party
     constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has
     read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to
     the best of his knowledge, information and belief,
     formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded
     in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good
     faith argument for the extension, modification, or
     reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not
     interposed for any improper purpose, such as to
     harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless


                                6
     increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading,
     written motion, or other paper is not signed, it
     shall be stricken unless it is signed promptly after
     the omission is called to the attention of the
     pleader or movant.

                                 . . . .

          "If a pleading, motion, or other paper is
     signed or made in violation of this rule, the court,
     upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose
     upon the person who signed the paper or made the